Home >

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the Houses of the Oireachtas Service privacy practices in connection with its Web site.

Privacy
The Houses of the Oireachtas Service respects the rights of its users and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information in response to our Customer feedback form, a questionnaire or survey, the data will be used for research or analysis purposes only.

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. This information may include the logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc.) the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the Internet address used to link to our site.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently. We use these statistics to help us make our site more user friendly.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data that contains information about your activities on the Internet. On our web site we only use 'session' cookies to track users' progress through the site, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. The information on a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information you submit to our site. Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie simply terminates.

Log Files
When you use the Internet, you are assigned a unique address, known as an IP address. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, to administer the site, track users' movements, and gather statistical information. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links
Our web site contains links to other sites. The Houses of the Oireachtas Service is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

Right of Access to Personal Data

If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data by the Houses of the Oireachtas Service, please contact Mr. Peter Fitzpatrick Personnel Officer, Houses of the Oireachtas Service, Kildare Street, Dublin 2, telephone 01 618 3344. On receipt of requests (in writing or by email), Mr. Fitzpatrick can also arrange access to any retained personal data. Mr. Charles Hearne, Head of ICT, Houses of the Oireachtas Service, Kildare Street, Dublin 2, telephone 01 618 4762 is the nominated Compliance Officer for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

Notification of Changes to Policy
The Houses of the Oireachtas Service reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Houses of the Oireachtas Service
Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
Ireland