Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Results

Your search returned 17 members matching your search criteria and 2 other names that have a similar spelling or sound like it.


Mrs. Eileen (Ellen) Costello

( - 14/03/1962)

Profession: Head teacher, author and Folklorist
Party: Independent (Independent members of the 1931 Seanad)
Details

Elected for 9 years in 1922
Elected for 3 years in 1931
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1934.



Ms. Eileen Cassidy

(22/08/1932 - 06/10/1995)

Profession: Librarian
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 14th Seanad)
Details

Born 22 August 1932
Died 6 October 1995



Mrs. Eileen Desmond

Mrs. Eileen Desmond

(29/12/1932 - 06/01/2005)

Profession: Former Civil Servant
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 12th Seanad)
Address

Old Head
Kinsale
Co. Cork

Details

Born 29 December 1932
Elected at Dáil by-election 10th March 1965
Defeated in the 1969 Dáil Election
21st Dáil - M.E.P. [1979 - 1981]
22nd Dáil - Minister for Health and Minister for Social Welfare [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
Did not contest the 1987 Dáil election
Died 6 January 2005



Ms. Eileen Lemass

Ms. Eileen Lemass

(07/07/1932 - )

Profession: Full time public reprehensive
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 24th Dáil)
Address

Born: Co. Cork

34 Grosvenor Court
Templeville Road
Dublin 6

Details

Defeated in the 1982 elections
24th Dail - Was an M.E.P. with Dual mandate
Did not contest the 1987 election.



Mr. George Lee (Resigned)

Mr. George Lee (Resigned)

(27/09/1962 - )

Profession: Full time public representative; Economist
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

Dáil Éireann
Leinster House
Dublin 2
T: 01 6184040
E: george.lee@oireachtas.ie

Details

30th Dáil: Elected to the Dáil at the By-Election in Dublin South on 5 June 2009 consequent on the death of Deputy Seamus Brennan
Resigned from Dáil Éireann on 8 February 2010



Mr. Joe Lee

(09/07/1942 - )

Profession: U.C.D. Professor
Party: Independent (Independent members of the 20th Seanad)


Miss Kathleen Anne Browne

Miss Kathleen Anne Browne

(01/10/1878 - )

Profession: Farmer, writer, historian, archaeologist
Address

Rathronan Castle
Bridgetown
Co. Wexford

Details

Elected at a by-election on 20 June 1929 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Mrs. Alice Stopford Green
Elected for 3 years in 1931
Elected for 9 years in 1934
Seanad abolished on 29 May 1936.



Ms. Kathleen Clarke

Ms. Kathleen Clarke

(11/04/1878 - 29/09/1972)

Profession: Politician, Dressmaking, Shopkeeping
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 1934 Seanad)
Address

"Clochan"
82 Seafield Road
Clontarf
Dublin.

Details

Defeated in the 1922 Dáil election
5th Dail - took seat on the 12 August 1927
Defeated in the September 1927 Dáil election
Elected to the Seanad for 9 years in 1928
Seanad abolished on 29 May 1936.



 Kathleen Florence Lynn

Kathleen Florence Lynn

(28/01/1874 - 14/09/1955)

Profession: Medical Practitioner
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 4th Dáil)
Address

Born: Mulafarry Killala
Co Mayo
28 January 1874


Details

Did not take her seat.
Defeated in the June 1927 election
died 14 September 1955



Ms. Kathleen Lynch

Ms. Kathleen Lynch

(07/06/1953 - )

Profession: Full-time Public Representive
Party: The Labour Party (2011) (Website / The Labour Party (2011) members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Cork North-Central
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: The Labour Party (2011)
  • Offices Held:
    • 15 July 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Health with special responsibility for primary care, mental health and disability
    • 10 March 2011 - 15 July 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Health; and Minister of State at the Department of Justice and Equality
Address

Farrancleary
Assumption Road
Blackpool
Co.Cork
T: (01) 6184034
E: kathleen.lynch@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.labour.ie/kathleenlynch
facebook twitter

Details

Elected at a by-election in November 1994



Ms. Kathleen O'Callaghan

Ms. Kathleen O'Callaghan

( - 16/03/1961)

Profession: Professor
Party: Sinn Féin (Anti Treaty) (Sinn Féin (Anti Treaty) members of the 3rd Dáil)
Details

3rd Dáil - She did not take her seat
Defeated in 1923 election.



Ms. Kathleen O'Connor

Ms. Kathleen O'Connor

(30/07/1934 - )

Profession: National Teacher
Party: Clann na Poblachta (Clann na Poblachta members of the 15th Dáil)
Details

Elected at by-election 29 February 1956
She did not contest the 1957 election.



Ms. Kathleen O'Meara

Ms. Kathleen O'Meara

(24/01/1960 - )

Profession: Journalist
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 22nd Seanad)
Address

Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
W: http://www.labour.ie/kathleenomeara



Dr. Martin McAleese

Party: Independent (Independent members of the 24th Seanad)
Address

Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2

Details

Resigned 5 February 2013



Dr. Pat Lee

(26/09/1944 - )

Profession: Medical Doctor
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 26th Dáil)


Mr. Timothy J. Killeen

(10/05/1923 - 02/03/1993)

Profession: Company Secretary
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 21st Dáil)
Details

Defeated in the 1981 election.



Mr. Tony Killeen

Mr. Tony Killeen

(09/06/1952 - )

Profession: Public Representative formerly National School Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Address

Kilnaboy
Corofin Co. Clare

Details

28th Dáil - Chairman of the Committee on Members' Interests [18 December 1997]
29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Education and Science [7 November 2006 to 16 December 2004]
Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Environment Heritage and Local Government and Communication Energy and Natural Resources with special responsibility for Environment and Energy [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008] Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Food with special responsibility for fisheries and forestry [13 May 2008 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister for Defence [23 March 2010 to 20 January 2011]