Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Results

Your search returned 8 members matching your search criteria and 1 other name that has a similar spelling or sounds like it.


Mrs. Catherine Connolly

Mrs. Catherine Connolly

Party: Independent (Independent members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Galway West
  • Period: 2016
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Committee of Public Accounts
Address

Leinster House Kildare Street Dublin 2
T: (01) 6184411
E: catherine.connolly@oireachtas.ie
facebook twitter



Mr. Cornelius Connolly

Mr. Cornelius Connolly

Party: Cumann na nGaedhael (Cumann na nGaedhael members of the 4th Dáil)
Details

Did not contest the June 1927 election.



Mr. Gerard C. Connolly

(16/04/1937 - )

Profession: Farmer, Auctioneer, Businessman and Company Director
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 27th Dáil)
Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [13 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [23 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dail - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment (Urban Renewal) [12 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment (Urban Renewal) [19 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]



Mr. Joseph Connolly

(19/01/1885 - 18/01/1961)

Address

"Melford"
Westfield Road
Dublin.

Details

Elected for 9 years in 1928
Leader of Fianna Fáil in the Seanad from 1928
7th Dáil - Whilst a Member of the Seanad he was Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Whilst a Member of the Seanad he was Minister for Lands and Fisheries [8 February 1933 to 29 May 1936]
Seanad abolished 29 May 1936
Chairman of the Commissioners of Public Works 1936
Member of the Second Chamber Commission 1936



Mr. Michael J. Connolly

( - 01/01/1945)

Profession: Merchant and Farmer
Party: Cumann na nGaedhael (Cumann na nGaedhael members of the 6th Dáil)
Details

Defeated in the 1932 election.



Mrs. Nora Connolly O'Brien

Mrs. Nora Connolly O'Brien

( - 17/06/1981)

Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 11th Seanad)
Details

Born 1893 in Edinburgh
Did not contest the 1969 Seanad election
Died 17 June 1981



Mr. Paudge Connolly

Mr. Paudge Connolly

(23/09/1953 - )

Profession: Full-time Public Representative, Formerly a psychiatric nurse and part-time secretary of the Health Services Branch of SIPTU
Party: Independent (Independent members of the 29th Dáil)
Address

Tullylush
Silver Stream
Monaghan.

Details

Defeated in the 2007 General Election



Mr. Roderick James Connolly

Mr. Roderick James Connolly

( - 16/12/1980)

Profession: Secondary Schoolteacher
Party: Labour_Party (Labour_Party members of the 13th Seanad)
  • House: 13th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1948-1951
  • Party: Labour_Party
  • House: 11th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1943-1944
  • Party: Labour_Party
Details

Born 1901
Defeated in the 1944 Dáil election
Defeated in the 1951 Dáil election
Elected to the Seanad at by-election 23 April 1975
Did not contest the 1977 Seanad election
Died 16 December 1980