Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Results

Your search returned 9 members matching your search criteria


Mr. Eugene Doherty

(22/01/1862 - 01/05/1937)

Profession: Retired Civil Servant
Party: Cumann na nGaedhael (Cumann na nGaedhael members of the 7th Dáil)
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 6th Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 1927-1932
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 5th Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 1927-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 4th Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 1923-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
Details

Defeated in the 1933 election.



Mr. Hugh Doherty

( - 13/10/1972)

Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 8th Dáil)
Details

Did not contest the 1937 election.



Mr. Joseph O'Doherty

( - 10/08/1979)

Profession: Salesman
Party: Sinn_Féin (Sinn_Féin members of the 1931 Seanad)
  • House: 3rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 1922-1923
  • Party: Sinn Féin (Anti Treaty)
Address

Clonburris House
Clondalkin
Co. Dublin.

Details

3rd Dáil - did not take his seat
4th Dáil - did not take his seat
Defeated in June 1927 Dáil election
Elected to the Seanad for 9 years in 1928
Vacated his Seanad seat on election to Dáil Éireann on 24 November 1933
Did not contest the 1937 Dáil election.



Mr. Kieran Doherty

(16/10/1955 - 02/08/1981)

Profession: Apprentice Heating Engineer
Party: Independent (Independent members of the 22nd Dáil)


Mr. Michael Doherty

(29/06/1933 - 21/12/2011)

Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 18th Seanad)
Details

Defeated in the 1989 Seanad election.



Mr. Pearse Doherty

Mr. Pearse Doherty

(06/07/1977 - )

Profession: Former Civil Engineer Technician . Public Representative
Party: Sinn Féin (Website / Sinn Féin members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Sinn Féin
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Select Committee on Budgetary Oversight
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
    • 05 May 2016: Select Committee on Arrangements for Budgetary Scrutiny
Address

Constituency Office:
Magheraclogher
Derrybeg
Letterkenny
Co. Donegal Tel: 0749532832
T: (01) 6183960
E: pearse.doherty@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.sinnfein.ie/contents/14981
facebook twitter

Details

Senator Doherty vacated his seat in the 23rd Seanad on his election to the 30th Dáil at the by-election held on 25 November 2010 consequent on the election of Deputy Pat 'the Cope' Gallagher to the European Parliament.



Ms. Regina Doherty

Ms. Regina Doherty

Party: Fine Gael (Website / Fine Gael members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath East
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fine Gael
  • Offices Held:
    • 14 June 2017: Minister for Employment and Social Protection
    • 06 May 2016 - 14 June 2017: Government Chief Whip and Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach
  • Committee Membership:
    • 09 June 2016: Business Committee
    • 16 June 2016: Committee on Procedure (Dáil)
    • 16 June 2016: Sub-Committee on Dáil Reform
Address

Constituency Office -
Unit 2
Main Street
Ratoath
Co. Meath
Tel: 087 655 6539 / 01 8257204
T: (01) 6183573
E: regina.doherty@oireachtas.ie
W: http://reginadoherty.blogspot.ie
facebook linked in twitter



Mr. Sean (Longford-Roscommon) Doherty

Mr. Sean (Longford-Roscommon) Doherty

(29/06/1944 - 07/06/2005)

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, Auctioneer
Party: Cathaoirleach (Website / Cathaoirleach members of the 19th Seanad)
Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice [25 March 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dail - Minister for Justice [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1989
Elected Cathaoirleach of the Seanad [1 November 1989 to 22 January 1992]
28th Dáil - Chairman of Public Enterprise and Transport Committee [4 December 1997]



Mr. Sean (Mayo North) Doherty

( - 17/03/1985)

Profession: Hotel Proprietor
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 16th Dáil)
Details

Did not contest the 1961 election.