Members Database

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Results

Your search returned 1 member matching your search criteria


Mr. Brendan Daly

Mr. Brendan Daly

(02/02/1940 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 22nd Seanad)
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 25th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1987-1989
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 24th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1982-1987
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 23rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1982-1982
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 22nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1981-1982
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 21st Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1977-1981
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 20th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1973-1977
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Address

Cooraclare
Kilrush
Co. Clare and Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
W: fiannafail.ie/person.php4?show=Senator&pid=7&bid=281

Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Labour [25 March 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dail - Minister for Fisheries and Forestry [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Tourism Fisheries and Forestry [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989] [Department renamed Marine with effect from 20 March 1987]
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach and Minister of State at the Department of Finance [19 July 1989 to 5 February 1991]
Minister for Defence [5 February 1991 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for Social Welfare [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
Minister of State at the Department of Foreign Affairs [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
28th Dáil - Vice-Chairman of Public Enterprise and Transport Committee [10 December 1997]

19th Seanad - Nominated by the Taoiseach on the 2 December 1992