Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Results

Your search returned 8 members matching your search criteria and 13 other names that have a similar spelling or sound like it.


Mr. Brian Hayes

Mr. Brian Hayes

(23/08/1969 - )

Profession: Full-time Public Representative, formerly School Teacher
Party: Fine Gael (Website / Fine Gael members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin South-West
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fine Gael
  • Offices Held:
    • 10 March 2011 - 23 May 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Finance; and Minister of State at the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform
Address

Constituency Office MEP
6 Main Steet
Donnybrook
Dublin 4
Telephone: 00353 -1-2096548
W: brianhayesdublin.wordpress.com/contact
facebook flickr twitter

Details

20th Seanad - Nominated by the Taoiseach on the 20 December 1995
28th Dáil - Vice-Chairman of the All Party Committee on Strategic Management Initiative [23 July 1999]. 31st Dáil - Elected to the European Parliament at the election held on Friday 23 May 2014 and ceased to be a member of the Dáil.



Dr. Maurice Hayes

Dr. Maurice Hayes

(08/07/1927 - )

Profession: Writer, Author, Commentator
Party: Independent (Independent members of the 22nd Seanad)
Address

Seanad Éireann
Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2.

Details

Born in Killough
Co. Down
21st Seanad - He was Nominated by the Taoiseach on 12th September 1997
22nd Seanad - He was Nominated by the Taoiseach on 26th July 2002.



Professor Michael Hayes

Professor Michael Hayes

(01/12/1889 - 11/07/1976)

Profession: University Professor
Party: Fine_Gael (Fine_Gael members of the 9th Seanad)
Address

W: http://ceanncomhairle.oireachtas.ie

Details

2nd Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [21 August 1922 to 9 September 1922]
Minister for Education 11 January 1922 to 9 September 1922]
3rd Dáil - Ceann Comhairle
Defeated in the 1933 Dáil election
Professor of Irish in UCD in 1951
Died 11 July 1976



Mr. Richard Francis Hayes

( - 01/01/1958)

Profession: Medical Practitioner, Historian, Film Censor
Party: Cumann na nGaedhael (Cumann na nGaedhael members of the 4th Dáil)
  • House: 4th Dáil
  • Constituency: Limerick
  • Period: 1923-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
Details

Resigned on the 10 January 1924.



Mr. Sean (Cork West) Hayes

Mr. Sean (Cork West) Hayes

Profession: Former Newspaper Editor
Party: Sinn Féin (Pro-Treaty) (Sinn Féin (Pro-Treaty) members of the 3rd Dáil)
Details

Did not contest the 1923 election.



Mr. Seán Hayes

( - 16/02/1968)

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Date of Birth 1890
5th Dáil - took his seat on the 12 August 1927
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1937
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1943
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1965
Died 16 February 1968



Mr. Tom Hayes

Mr. Tom Hayes

(16/02/1952 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fine Gael (Website / Fine Gael members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Tipperary South
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fine Gael
  • Offices Held:
    • 05 June 2013: Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine
Address

Constituency Office -
Main Street
Cashel
Co. Tipperary Telephone: 062-62892/052 6180731 Fax: 062-63595
T: +3316183168
E: tom.hayes@oireachtas.ie
W: finegael.ie/our-people/ministers/tom-hayes
facebook twitter

Details

Elected to the Dáil at by-election 30 June 2001.



Mr. William Hayes

Profession: Farmer
Party: Sinn Féin (Pro-Treaty) (Sinn Féin (Pro-Treaty) members of the 3rd Dáil)
Details

Did not contest the 1923 election.