Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Results

Your search returned 4 members matching your search criteria


Mr. Brian (Snr.) Lenihan

(17/11/1930 - 01/11/1995)

Profession: Company Director, Barrister-at-Law
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

17th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice [to 3 November 1964]
Minister for Justice [3 November 1964 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Justice [21 April 1965 to 26 March 1968]
Minister for Education [from 27 March 1968]
19th Dáil - Minister for Transport and Power [18 June 1969 to 3 January 1973]
Minister for External Affairs (changed to Foreign Affairs on 3 March 1971) [3 January 1973 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Fisheries [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Tánáiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Tánáiste and Minister for Defence [12 July 1989 to 31 October 1990 (dismissed)]
27th Dáil - Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee [19 May 1993 to 24 January 1995]
Defeated in the 1973 Dáil election
Died 1 November 1995



Mr. Brian Joseph Lenihan RIP

Mr. Brian Joseph Lenihan RIP

(21/05/1959 - 10/06/2011)

Profession: Senior Counsel
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
Address

W: finance.gov.ie/documents/career/MinisterLenihanCV.pdf

Details

27th Dáil - Elected at by-election 2 April 1996
28th Dáil - Chairperson of the All Party Oireachtas Committee on the Constitution
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Health and Children; Minister of State at the Department of Justice Equality and Law Reform and the Department of Education and Science (with special responsibility for Children) (he will attend meetings of the Cabinet) [18 June 2002 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Justice Equality and Law Reform [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Finance [7 May 2008 -- 9 March 2011]
Died 10 June 2011.



Mr. Conor Lenihan

Mr. Conor Lenihan

(03/03/1963 - )

Profession: Journalist, Company Executive
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

515 Main Street
Tallaght Village
Dublin 24

Details

29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Foreign Affairs [5 October 2004 - 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Community Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs and the Department of Education and Science and the Department of Justice Equality and Law Reform with special responsibility for Integration Policy [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Community Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs Education and Justice Equality and Law Reform with special responsibility for integration policy [13 May 2008 to 21 April 2009]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Departments of Enterprise Trade and Employment and Education and Science and Communications Energy and Natural Resources [22 April 2009 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Departments of Enterprise Trade and Innovation and Education and Skills and Communications Energy and Natural Resources [23 March 2010 ---]



Mr. Patrick Lenihan

(04/09/1902 - 11/03/1970)

Profession: Company Director, Hotelier
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 19th Dáil)