Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Results

Your search returned 14 members matching your search criteria and 3 other names that have a similar spelling or sound like it.


Ms. Aíne Brady

Ms. Aíne Brady

(08/09/1954 - )

Profession: Full-time public representative. Formerly Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

28 Clonwood Heights
Clane
Co Kildare.

Details

30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Departments of Health and Children Social and Family Affairs and Environment and Local Government with special responsibility for older people and health promotion[22 April 2009 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Departments of Health and Children and Social Protection and Environment and Local Government with special responsibility for older people and health promotion[23 March 2010 ---]



Mr. Brian Brady

(01/01/1903 - 10/09/1949)

Profession: General Merchant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 13th Dáil)
Address

Born in Killybegs Co Donegal



Mr. Cyprian Brady

Mr. Cyprian Brady

(26/06/1962 - )

Profession: Public Representative, former Civil Servant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

St. Luke's
161 Lower Drumcondra Road
Dublin 9



Mr. Gerard (Gerry) Brady

Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 23rd Dáil)


Mr. Gerard Brady

(01/07/1936 - )

Profession: Opthalmic Optician
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 26th Dáil)
Details

23rd Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment (with special responsibility for Urban Affairs) [23 March 1982 to 27 October 1982]
Minister of Education [27 October 1982 to 14 December 1982]



Mr. Johnny Brady

Mr. Johnny Brady

(01/01/1948 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Address

Springville
Kilskyre
Kells
Co. Meath

Details

29th Dáil - Chairman of the Agriculture and Food Committee (06/06/2002 - 29/04/2007)



Mr. Laurence Brady

(20/01/1892 - 14/04/1973)

Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 4th Dáil)
Details

Did not take his seat
Did not contest the June 1927 election.



Mr. Martin Brady

Mr. Martin Brady

(07/05/1947 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Executive Officer in Telecom Éireann
Party: Fianna Fáil (2011) (Website / Fianna Fáil (2011) members of the 23rd Seanad)
Address

Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2

Details

29th Dáil - Vice-chairman of the Oireachtas Joint Committee on Enterprise and Small Business [16 November 2004 to 29 April 2007]
Defeated in the 2007 General Election



Mr. Patrick. J Brady

Profession: Solicitor
Details

Elected at by-election on 26 January 1927 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Stephen O'Mara. Defeated in the 1928 election.



Mr. Philip A. Brady

(10/06/1898 - 06/01/1995)

Profession: Chemist
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 20th Dáil)
Details

Defeated in the 1954 election
Did not contest the 1977 election



Mr. Rory Brady

Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 16th Dáil)
Details

Did not take his seat
Defeated in the 1961 election.



Mr. Sean Brady

( - 24/02/1969)

Profession: Member of Vigzol Lubricants Ltd.
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 17th Dáil)
Details

Defeated in the 1965 election.



Mr. Seán Brady

( - 29/12/1969)

Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1890
Did not contest the 1965 election
Died 29 December 1969



Mr. Vincent Brady

(14/03/1936 - )

Profession: Accountant, Administrator and Managing Director
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 26th Dáil)
Details

25th Dáil - Government Chief Whip and Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989] and at the Department of Defence [12 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Government Chief Whip and Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991] and at the Department of Defence [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991]
Minister of State at the Department of Finance [6 February 1991 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for Defence [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]