Directory of Members

Search Members

within Dáil or Seanad

Mr. Robert (Bobby) Molloy (RIP)

Mr. Robert (Bobby) Molloy (RIP)

(06/07/1936 - 02/10/2016)

Profession: Company Director
Party: Progressive Democrats (Progressive Democrats members of the 28th Dáil)
Details

19th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education [to 9 May 1970]
Minister for Local Government [9 May 1970 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Defence [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
26th Dáil - Minister for Energy [12 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
Minister for Energy [11 February 1992 to 4 January 1993 (resigned)]
28th Dáil - Minister of State to the Government and Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [26 June 1997 to 9 April 2002 (resigned)] (as Minister of State to the Government he had the right to attend Cabinet Meetings-but not to vote)