Home > Members Database > Dáil > 1st > Wexford South

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Dr. James Ryan

(06/12/1891 - 25/09/1970)

Profession: Physician, Farmer and Company Director
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

7th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [30 June 1938 to 2 July 1943]
11th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [9 June 1944 to 21 January 1947]
Minister for Health [22 January 1947 to 18 February 1947]
Minister for Social Welfare [22 January 1947 to 18 February 1947]
14th Dáil - Minister for Health and Minister for Social Welfare [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Minister for Finance [20 March 1957 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Minister for Finance [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]