Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 1st > Cork South

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Collins Michael

Mr. Collins Michael

(16/10/1890 - 22/08/1922)

Profession: Accountant
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

1st Dáil - Minister for Home Affairs [22 January 1919 to 1 April 1919]
Minister for Finance [2 April 1919 to 26 August 1921]
2nd Dáil - Minister for Finance [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922] [Member of the Cabinet] re-appointed on change of Government [10 January 1922 to 22 August 1922]
Chairman of the Provisional Government [16 January 1922 to 2 August 1922]
3rd Dail - Pro Treaty
died 22 August 1922 before the Dáil assembled.