Home > Members Database > Dáil > 1st > Dublin (Pembroke)

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Desmond FitzGerald

(13/02/1888 - 09/04/1947)

Profession: Politician and Philosopher
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

1st Dáil - Substitute Director of Propaganda [17 June 1919 to 11 February 1921]
appointed during the imprisonment of Laurence Ginnell
2nd Dáil - Minister of Publicity [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922 and 11 January 1922 to 9 September 1922]
3rd Dáil - Minister for External Affairs (Provisional Government) [9 September 1922 to 6 December 1922]
4th Dáil - Minister for External Affairs [21 September 1923 to 23 June 1927] [Member of Executive Council]
5th Dáil - Minister for Defence [23 June 1927 to 12 October 1927] Member of Executive Council
6th Dáil - Minister for Defence [12 October 1927 to 3 April 1930] - Member of Executive Council
Minister for Defence [3 April 1930 to 9 March 1932]
Defeated in the 1937 Dáil election
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1943
Died 9 April 1947