Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 1st > Tyrone North-East

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Griffith Arthur

Mr. Griffith Arthur

(31/03/1871 - 12/08/1922)

Profession: Journalist
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
  • House: 3rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Cavan
  • Period: 1922-1923
  • Party: Sinn Féin (Pro-Treaty)
Details

1st Dáil - Minister for Home Affairs [2 April 1919 to 26 August 1921]
Acting President [19 June 1919 to 26 November 1920]
2nd Dáil - President of Dáil Éireann [10 January 1922 to 12 August 1922]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922 and 26 July 1922 to 12 August 1922]
3rd Dáil - Pro Treaty
Died 12 August 1922 before the Dáil assembled.