Home > Members Database > Dáil > 1st > Monaghan South

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Seán MacEntee

( - 10/01/1984)

Profession: Engineer
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

Defeated in 1923 Election
5th Dáil - He took his seat 12 August 1927
7th Dáil - Minister for Finance [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Minister for Finance [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - Minister for Finance [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Minister for Finance [30 June 1938 to 16 September 1939]
Minister for Industry and Commerce [16 September 1939 to 18 August 1941]
Minister for Local Government and Public Health [18 August 1941 to 2 July 1943]
11th Dáil - Minister for Local Government and Public Health [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Minister for Local Government and Public Health [9 June 1944 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Minister for Finance [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Minister for Health [20 March 1957 to 23 June 1959 ]
Minister for Social Welfare [27 November 1957 to 11 October 1961]
Tánaiste and Minister for Health and Minister for Social Welfare [23 June 1959 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Health [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]
He did not contest the 1969 General Election.