Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 1st > Tipperary Mid

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Bourke Seamus Aloysius

(14/06/1893 - 01/01/1967)

Profession: Barrister-at-Law
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

4th Dáil - Minister for Local Government and Public Health [15 October 1923 to 23 June 1927] [Non-Member of the Executive Council]
5th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [24 June 1927 to 25 August 1927 re-appointed 21 September 1927 to 11 October 1927]
6th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [13 October to 3 April 1930] and [3 April 1930 to 29 January 1932] re-appointed [19 February 1932 to 9 March 1932]
Defeated in the 1939 election.