Home > Members Database > Dáil > 1st > Dublin (Clontarf)

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

General Richard Mulcahy

(10/05/1886 - 16/12/1971)

Profession: Company Director
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

1st Dáil - Minister for National Defence [22 January 1919 to 1 April 1919] [Member of the cabinet]
Assistant Minister for Defence [1 June 1920 to 26 August 1921]
2nd Dáil - Minister for Defence [10 January 1922 to 9 September 1922]
3rd Dáil - Minister for Defence [9 September 1922 to 6 December 1922]
4th Dáil - Minister for Defence [21 September 1923 to 19 March 1924] [resigned from Office]
5th Dáil - Minister for Local Government and Public Health [23 June 1927 to 12 October 1927]
6th Dáil - Minister for Local Government and Minister for Public Health [12 October 1927 to 3 April 1930]
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Public Health [3 April 1930 to 9 March 1932]
Defeated in Dáil election of 1937
Deemed to have vacated his seat in the Seanad on election to Dáil Éireann [17 June 1938]
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1943
Deemed to have vacated his seat in the Seanad on election to Dáil Éireann on [30 May 1944]
13th Dáil - Minister for Education [18 February 1948 to 13 June 1951]
15th Dáil - Minister for Education [2 June 1954 to 20 March 1957]
Minister for the Gaeltacht [2 July 1956 to 24 October 1956]
Did not contest the 1961 election
Died 16 December 1971