Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 1st > Kildare South

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. O'Connor Art

( - 10/05/1950)

Profession: Civil Engineer and Architect
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

1st Dáil - Substitute Director of Agriculture [11 March 1920 to 29 June 1920] he was appointed as a substitute Director of Agriculture during the absence of R.C. Barton ratified 29 June 1920
2nd Dáil - Minister of Agriculture [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922]
Minister for Economic Affairs [from 14 October 1921 to ----]
Defeated in 1922 election.