Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 1st > Queen's County

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. O'Higgins Kevin

Mr. O'Higgins Kevin

(07/06/1892 - 10/07/1927)

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 1st Dáil)
Details

1st Dáil - Substitute Minister for Local Government (April 1920 to the end of 1920) he was appointed during the imprisonment of W.T. Cosgrave
2nd Dáil - Assistant Minister for Local Government [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922]
Minister for Economic Affairs [10 January 1922 to 9 September 1922]
Minister for Economic Affairs [Provisional Government]
3rd Dáil - Minister for Home Affairs [Provisional Government] [9 September 1922 to 6 December 1922]
4th Dáil - Vice-President of the Executive Council and Minister for Home Affairs [21 September 1923 to 23 June 1927] [Title of Home Affairs changed to Justice from 2 June 1924]
5th Dáil - Vice-President of the Executive Council [23 June 1927 to 10 July 1927]
Minister for justice and Minister forExternal Affairs [23 June 1927 to 10 July 1927]