Home > Members Database > Dáil > 1st > Dublin (College Green)

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Seán T. O'Kelly

Mr. Seán T. O'Kelly

(25/08/1882 - 23/11/1966)

Profession: Journalist
Party: Ceann Comhairle (Ceann Comhairle members of the 1st Dáil)
Address

W: http://ceanncomhairle.oireachtas.ie

Details

1st Dail - Ceann Comhairle [from 22 January 1919]
appointment as Ceann Comhairle Confirmed [1 April 1919]
3rd Dail - Did not take his seat
4th Dail - Did not take his seat
5th Dáil - took his seat [12 August 1927]
7th Dáil - Vice-President of the Executive Council and Minister for Local Government and Public Health [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Vice-President of the Executive Council
Minister for Local Government and Public Health [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - Vice-President of the Executive Council [21 July 1937 to 29 December 1937]
Tánaiste [29 December 1937 to 30 June 1938]
Minister for Local Government and Public Health [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Tánaiste [30 June 1938 to 2 July 1943]
Minister for Local Government and Public Health and Minister for Finance [16 September 1939 to 2 July 1943]
Minister for Education [8 September 1939 to 27 September 1939]
11th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Finance [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Finance [9 June 1944 to 14 June 1945]
Deemed to have vacated his seat on being elected President of Ireland on 14 June 1945.