Home > Members Database > Dáil > 10th > Kerry North

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. John Marcus O'Sullivan

(18/02/1881 - 09/02/1948)

Profession: University Professor
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 10th Dáil)
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 6th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1927-1932
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 5th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1927-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 4th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1923-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
Details

4th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [1 December 1924 to 27 January 1926]
Minister for Education [27 January 1926 to 23 June 1927]
5th Dáil - Minister for Education [23 June 1927 to 12 October 1927]
6th Dáil - Minister for Education [12 October 1927 to 3 April 1930]
Minister for Education [3 April 1930 to 9 March 1932]
Defeated in the 1943 election.