Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 13th > Clare

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. de Valera Eamon

Mr. de Valera Eamon

(14/10/1882 - 29/08/1975)

Profession: Secondary Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 13th Dáil)
  • House: 16th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1957-1961
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 15th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1954-1957
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 14th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1951-1954
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 13th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1948-1951
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 12th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1944-1948
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 11th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1943-1944
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 10th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1938-1943
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 9th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1937-1938
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 6th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1927-1932
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 5th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1927-1927
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 4th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1923-1927
  • Party: Republican
  • House: 3rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1922-1923
  • Party: Sinn Féin (Anti Treaty)
  • House: 2nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1921-1922
  • Party: Sinn Féin
Details

1st Dáil - President [1 April 1919 to 26 August 1921]
2nd Dáil - President [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922] resigned office [9 January 1922]
3rd Dáil - Did not take his seat
4th - Dáil-did not take his seat
5th Dáil - took his seat on 12 August 1927
7th Dáil - President of the Executive Council and Minister for External Affairs [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - President of the Executive Council
Minister for External Affairs [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - President of the Executive Council [21 July 1937 to 29 December 1937]
Taoiseach [29 December 1937 to 30 June 1938]
Minister for External Affairs [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Taoiseach [30 June 1936 to 1 July 1943]
Minister for External Affairs [30 June 1936 to 2 July 1943]
Minister for Education [27 September 1939 to 18 June 1940]
Minister for Local Government and Public Health [15 August 1941 to 18 August 1941]
11th Dáil - Taoiseach and Minister for External Affairs [1 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Taoiseach and Minister for External Affairs [9 June 1944 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Taoiseach [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Taoiseach [20 March 1957 to 23 June 1959 (resigned)]
Deemed to have vacated his seat on election as President on 17/06/1959.