Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 14th > Clare

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Dr. Hillery Patrick J.

Dr. Hillery Patrick J.

(02/05/1923 - 12/04/2008)

Profession: Medical Practitioner
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 14th Dáil)
  • House: 19th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1969-1973
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 18th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1965-1969
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 17th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1961-1965
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 16th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1957-1961
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 15th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1954-1957
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 14th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1951-1954
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

16th Dáil - Minister for Education [23 June 1959 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Minister for Education [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [21 April 1965 to 13 July 1966]
Minister for Labour [From 13 July 1966 to 10 November 1966]
Re-appointed Minister for Labour [10 November 1966 to 2 July 1969]
19th Dáil - Minister for External Affairs (changed to Minister for Foreign Affairs from 3 March 1971)[2 July 1969 to 3 January 1973]
Resigned his seat on appointment as European Commissioner
Inagurated as President of Ireland on 3rd December 1976 - 1990
Died on 12 April 2008.