Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 14th > Donegal West

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Brennan Joseph

Mr. Brennan Joseph

(14/02/1912 - 13/07/1980)

Profession: Merchant and Auctioneer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 14th Dáil)
Details

16th Dail - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [27 July 1959 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence and Government Chief Whip [1961 to 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [21 April 1965 to 10 November 1966]
Minister for Social Welfare [10 November 1966 to 2 July 1969]
19th Dáil - Minister for Labour
Minister for Social Welfare [9 May 1970 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Ceann Comhairle 5 July 1977
Died in office 13 July 1980.