Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 15th > Meath

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Tully James

Mr. Tully James

(18/09/1915 - 20/05/1992)

Profession: Trade Union Official
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 15th Dáil)
  • House: 22nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1981-1982
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 21st Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1977-1981
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 20th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1973-1977
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 19th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1969-1973
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 18th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1965-1969
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 17th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1961-1965
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 15th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1954-1957
  • Party: The Labour Party
Details

Defeated in 1957 election
20th Dáil - Minister for Local Government [14 March 1973 to 25 May 1977]
22nd Dáil - Minister for Defence [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
Did not contest 1982 election