Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 16th > Dublin South-Central

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Lemass Seán F.

Mr. Lemass Seán F.

(15/07/1899 - 11/05/1971)

Profession: Outfitter
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 16th Dáil)
Details

4th Dáil - elected at by-election 18 November 1924 Did not take his seat
5th Dáil - took his seat on 12 August 1927
7th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [30 June 1938 to 16 September 1939]and [18 August 1841 to 2 July 1943]
Minister for Supplies [8 September 1939 to 2 July 1943]
11th Dáil - Minister for Supplies and Minister for Industry and Commerce [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Minister for Supplies [9 June 1944 to 31 July 1945] winding up of Department and transfer of functions to the Minister for Industry and Commerce
Tánáiste [19 June 1945 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Tanáiste and Minister for Industry and Commerce [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Tanáiste and Minister for Industry and Commerce [20 March 1957 to 23 June 1959]
Taoiseach [23 June 1959 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Taoiseach [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]
Minister for Justice [8 October 1964 to 3 November 1964]
18th Dáil - Taoiseach [21 April 1965 to 10 November 1966 [resigned]]
Did not contest the 1969 election.