Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 18th > Limerick West

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Collins Gerard

Mr. Collins Gerard

(16/10/1938 - )

Profession: Vocational Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 18th Dáil)
Details

Elected at by-election 9 November 1967
19th Dail - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce and to the Minister for the Gaeltacht [to 9 May 1970]
Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [9 May 1970 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Justice [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Justice [from 12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Justice [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [12 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]