Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 18th > Cavan

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Fitzpatrick Thomas J. (Cavan)

Mr. Fitzpatrick Thomas J. (Cavan)

(14/02/1918 - 02/10/2006)

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 18th Dáil)
Details

Born 14 February 1918
20th Dáil - Minister for Lands [14 March 1973 to 2 December 1976]
Minister for Transport and Power [2 December 1976 to 25 May 1977]
22nd Dáil - Minister for Fisheries and Forestry [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
24th Dáil - Ceann Comhairle [from 14 February 1982 to 9 March 1987] Automatically re-elected
Did not contest the 1989 election
Died 2 October 2006