Home > Members Database > Dáil > 18th > Dublin North Central

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Michael O'Leary

Mr. Michael O'Leary

(08/05/1936 - 11/05/2006)

Profession: Barrister-at-Law
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 18th Dáil)
Details

20th Dáil - Minister for Labour [14 March 1973 to 25 May 1977]
21st Dáil - He became an M.E.P. with a dual mandate [17 July 1979 - 30 June 1981]
22nd Dáil - Leader of the Labour Party
22nd Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Energy [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982] [change of Department name to Industry and Energy with effect from 21 August 1981]
November 1982 he resigned as Leader of the Labour Party and Joined Fine Gael
24th Dáil - He did not contest the 1987 General Election
He became a District Judge [21 Feburary 1995 - 08 May 2006]
Died 11 May 2006