Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 19th > Louth

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Aiken Frank

(13/02/1898 - 18/05/1983)

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 19th Dáil)
  • House: 19th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1969-1973
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 18th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1965-1969
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 17th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1961-1965
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 16th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1957-1961
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 15th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1954-1957
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 14th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1951-1954
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 13th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1948-1951
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 12th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1944-1948
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 11th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1943-1944
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 10th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1938-1943
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 9th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1937-1938
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 6th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1927-1932
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 5th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1927-1927
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 4th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1923-1927
  • Party: Republican
Details

4th Dáil - Did not take his seat
5th Dáil - Took his seat in the 12 August 1927 (Changed to Fianna Fáil)
7th Dáil - Minister for Defence [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Minister for Defence [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
Minister for Lands and Fisheries [3 June 1936 to 11 November 1936]
9th Dáil - Minister for Defence [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Minister for Defence [30 June 1938 to 8 September 1939]
Minister for Co-Ordination of Defensive measures [8 September 1939 to 2 July 1943]
11th Dáil - Minister for Co-Ordination of Defensive measures [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Minister for Co-Ordination of Defensive measures [9 June 1944 to 19 June 1945] [termination of the Office]
Minister for Finance [19 June 1945 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Minister for External Affairs [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Minister for External Affairs [20 March 1957 to 11 October 1961]
Minister for Agriculture [20 March 1957 to 16 May 1957] and [ 20 November 1957 to 27 November 1957]
17th Dáil - Minister for External Affairs [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for External Affairs [21 April 1965 to 2 July 1969]
Did not contest the 1973 Election