Home > Members Database > Dáil > 19th > Dublin North-East

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Dr. Conor Cruise O'Brien

Dr. Conor Cruise O'Brien

(03/11/1917 - 18/12/2008)

Profession: Professor
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 19th Dáil)
Details

20th Dáil - Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [14 March 1973 to 25 May 1977]
21st Dáil - Defeated in the Dáil election of 1977
Resigned from the Seanad on 13 June 1979
Died