Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 19th > Mayo West

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Moran Michael

(25/12/1912 - 06/05/1983)

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 19th Dáil)
Details

16th Dáil - Minister for the Gaeltacht [26 June 1957 to 23 July 1959]
Minister for Lands [23 July 1959 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Minister for Lands and the Minister for the Gaeltacht [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Lands and the Minister for the Gaeltacht [21 April 1965 to 26 March 1968]
Minister for Justice from [27 March 1968 to 2 July 1969]
19th Dáil - Minister for Justice [2 July 1969 to 5 May 1970 (resigned)]
Defeated in the 1973 election.