Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 2nd > Mayo North and West

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Ruttledge Patrick J.

( - 08/05/1952)

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Sinn Féin (Sinn Féin members of the 2nd Dáil)
Details

3rd Dáil - Did not take his seat
4th Dáil - Did not take his seat
5th Dáil - Took his seat 12 August 1927
7th Dáil - Minister for Lands and Fisheries [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Minister for Justice [8 February 1933 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - Minister for Justice [21 july 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Minister for Justice [30 June 1938 to 8 September 1939]
Minister for Local Government and Public Health [8 September 1939 to 14 August 1941] resigned