Home > Members Database > Dáil > 20th > Monaghan

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Erskine Hamilton Childers

Mr. Erskine Hamilton Childers

(11/12/1905 - 17/11/1974)

Profession: Company Director
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 20th Dáil)
Details

11th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government and Public Health [31 March 1944 to 7 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government and Public Health [9 June 1944 to 21 January 1947 when title changed to Local Government and thereon fron 22 January 1947 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Minister for Lands [20 March 1957 to 23 July 1959]
Minister without Portfolio [24 to 26 July 1959]
Minister for Transport and Power [27 July 1959 to 11 October 1961]
17th Dáil - Minister for Transport and Power [11 October 1961 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Transport and Power [21 April 1965 to 10 November 1966]
Minister for Transport and Power and Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [10 November 1966 to 2 July 1969]
19th Dáil - Tanaiste and Minister for Health [2 July 1969 to 14 March 1973]
20th Dáil - Ceased as a Deputy on being declared elected President of Ireland on 1st June 1973 (election date 30th May 1973)
Inaugurated as Uachteran na hÉireann 25 June 1973.