Home > Members Database > Dáil > 20th > Dublin South-Central

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Professor John M. Kelly

Professor John M. Kelly

(31/08/1931 - 24/01/1991)

Profession: University Professor, Barrister
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 20th Dáil)
Details

Born 31 August 1931
20th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach [14 March 1973 to 25 May 1976]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [16 December 1976
Resigned as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [11 February 1975]
Appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs [11 February 1975 to 1977]
He retained his post as Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach
Attorney General [20 May 1977 to 5 July 1977]
22nd Dáil - Minister for Industry Commerce and Tourism (title changed to Trade Commerce and Tourism with effect from 21 August 1981) [30 June 1981 to 21 October 1981]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [30 June to 21 October 1981]
Did not contest the 1989 Dáil election
Died 24 January 1991