Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 21st > Mayo West

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Flynn Pádraig

(09/05/1939 - )

Profession: Primary Teacher and Publican
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 21st Dáil)
Address

Born:Castlebar
Co Mayo

Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Transport [25 March 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for the Gaeltacht [9 March 1982 to 27 October 1982]
Minister for Trade
Commerce and Tourism [27 October 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for the Environment [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for the Environment [12 July 1989 to 8 November 1991 (dismissed)]
Resigned on the 4th January 1993
Appointed E.E.C. Commissioner on 5th January 1993.