Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 22nd > Dublin South

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Brennan (Deceased) Seamus

Mr. Brennan (Deceased) Seamus

(16/02/1948 - 09/07/2008)

Profession: Public Representative formerly Accountant and Management Consultant.
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 22nd Dáil)
Address

9 Braemor Road
Dublin 14

Details

Born 16 February 1948
25th Dáil - Minister of State for the Department of Industry and Commerce (Trade and Marketing) [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Tourism and Transport [12 July 1989 to 6 February 1991]
Minister for Tourism Transport and Communications [6 February 1991 to 11 February 1992] Minister for Education [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise and Employment [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach (with special responsibility as Government Chief Whip)
Minister of State at the Department of Defence [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister for Transport [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004].Minister for Social and Family Affairs [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Arts Sports and Tourism [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
Died 9 July 2008