Home > Members Database > Dáil > 22nd > Dublin South-West

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Ms. Mary Harney

Ms. Mary Harney

(11/03/1953 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Research worker.
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 22nd Dáil)
Details


Born 11 March 1953
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Environment [19 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [13 February 1992 to 4 November 1992 (resigned)]
Progressive Democrats Party Leader [12 October 1993 - 11 September 2006]
28th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minster for Enterprise Employment [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002] change of Department name to Enterprise Trade and Employment [with effect from 12 July 1997]
29th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Enterprise Trade and Employment [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Tánaiste and Minister for Health and Children [29 September 2004 to 13 September 2006] Stepped down as Tánaiste 13 September 2006 remained as Minister for Health until 14 June 2007
Progressive Democrats Party Leader [27 May 2007 to 17 April 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Health [14 June 2007 to 20 January 2011]
Member of the Progressive Democrats until 11 December 2009 when the party ceased to be a registered political party