Home > Members Database > Dáil > 24th > Louth

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Padraig Faulkner

Mr. Padraig Faulkner

(12/03/1918 - 01/06/2012)

Profession: National Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 24th Dáil)
  • House: 24th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1982-1987
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 23rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1982-1982
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 22nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1981-1982
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 21st Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1977-1981
  • Party: Ceann Comhairle
  • House: 20th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1973-1977
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 19th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1969-1973
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 18th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1965-1969
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 17th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1961-1965
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 16th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1957-1961
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

18th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Gaeltacht from [21 April 1965 to 7 March 1968]
Minister for Lands and Minister for the Gaeltacht [27 March 1968 to 2 July 1969]
19th Dáil - Minister for Education from [ 2 July 1969 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Posts and Telegraphs and Minister for Transport and Power [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Change of Department name to Tourism and Transport from [23 September 1977]
Minister for Defence [12 December 1979 to 15 October 1980 (resigned)]
Ceann Comhairle from 16 October 1980 to 30 June 1981 following the death of Joseph Brennan on 13 July 1980.
Did not contest the 1987 election.