Home > Members Database > Dáil > 26th > Dublin South-East

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Garret FitzGerald

Mr. Garret FitzGerald

(09/02/1926 - 19/05/2011)

Profession: Lecturer, Economist
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 26th Dáil)
Details

Born 9 February 1926
Deemed to have vacated his Seanad seat on election to Dáil Éireann on 18 June 1969
20th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [14 March 1973 to 25 May 1977]
22nd Dáil - Taoiseach [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
24th Dáil - Taoiseach [14 December 1982 to 10 March 1987]
Minister for Trade Commerce and Tourism [8 December 1983 to 13 December 1983]