Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 26th > Dún Laoghaire

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Gilmore Eamon

Mr. Gilmore Eamon

(24/04/1955 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Trade Union Official
Party: The Workers' Party (The Workers' Party members of the 26th Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Dún Laoghaire
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: The Labour Party (2011)
  • Offices Held:
    • 09 March 2011: Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
    • 09 March 2011 - 04 July 2014: Tánaiste
Address

Leinster House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
T: (01) 6183566
E: eamon.gilmore@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.gilmore.ie
facebook twitter

Details

Born in Galway
27th Dáil - Minister for State at the Department of Marine (with special responsibility for Port Development
Pollution and Nuclear Hazards) [20 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]
28th Dáil - He assisted with the negotiations to merge the Democratic Left Party with the Labour Party
30th Dáil - Leader of the Labour Party [6 September 2007 - 4 July 2014]