Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 26th > Dublin North Central

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Haughey Charles J.

Mr. Haughey Charles J.

(16/09/1925 - 13/06/2006)

Profession: Formerly Accountant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 26th Dáil)
Details

16th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice
17th Dáil - Minister for Justice [11 October 1961 to 8 October 1964]
Minister for Agriculture [8 October 1964 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [21 April 1965 to 10 November 1966]
Minister for Finance [10 November 1966 to 2 July 1969]
19th Dáil - Minister for Finance [2 July 1969 to 7 May 1970 (dismissed)]
20th Dáil - Chairman of the Oireachtas Joint Committee on the Secondary Leglislation of the European Communities [1973 to 1977]
21st Dáil - Minister for Health and Minister for Social Welfare [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Taoiseach [11 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Taoiseach [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
Minister for Education [7 October 1982 to 27 October 1982]
25th Dáil - Taoiseach and Minister for the Gaeltacht [10 March 1987 to 29 June 1989]
26th Dáil - Taoiseach [12 July 1989 to 11 February 1992 (resigned)]
Minister for the Gaeltacht [12 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
Acting Minister for Defence [1 November 1990 to 5 February 1991]
Acting Minister for Finance [8 November 1991 to 14 November 1991]
Died 13 June 2006