Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 27th > Wicklow

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Kavanagh Liam

Mr. Kavanagh Liam

(09/02/1935 - )

Profession: Rate Collector
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 27th Dáil)
Details

22nd Dáil - Minister for Labour
Minister for the Public Service [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
24th Dáil - Minister for Labour [14 December 1982 to 13 December 1983]
Minister for the Environment [13 December 1983 to 14 February 1986]
Minister for Tourism Fisheries and Forestry [14 February 1986 to 20 January 1987] resigned
27th Dáil - Vice-Chairman State Sponsored Bodies Committee [13 May 1993 to 24 January 1995] [15 march 1995 to 15 May 1997].