Home > Members Database > Dáil > 28th > Kerry North

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Dick Spring

Mr. Dick Spring

(01/08/1950 - )

Profession: Barrister-at-Law
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 28th Dáil)
Address

Born: Tralee
Co. Kerry

Details

22nd Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice
24th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for the Environment [14 December 1982 to 13 December 1983]
Tánaiste and Minister for Energy [13 December 1983 to 20 January 1987]Resigned 20 January 1987
27th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs [12 January 1993 to 17 November 1994 (resigned)]
Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs [15 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]