Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 28th > Dublin North

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Burke Raphael P. (Ray)

Mr. Burke Raphael P. (Ray)

(30/09/1943 - )

Profession: Estate Agent
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 28th Dáil)
Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Industry Commerce and Energy [1 July 1978 to 11 December 1979]
Mininster of State at the Department of Industry Commerce and Energy [13 December 1979 to 15 October 1980]
Minister for the Environment [15 October 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dail - Minister for the Environment [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dail - Minister for Energy [10 March 1987 to 24 November 1988]
Minister for Communications [31 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
Minister for Industry and Commerce [24 November 1988 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Justice [12 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
Minister for Communications [12 July 1989 to 6 February 1991]
28th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [26 June 1997 - resigned 7 October 1997]
Resigned as a Member of Dáil Éireann on 7 October 1997