Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 28th > Dún Laoghaire

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Andrews David

Mr. Andrews David

(15/03/1935 - )

Profession: Minister, Senior Counsel
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 28th Dáil)
Details

19th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach and to the Minister for Defence (8 May 1970 to 5 February 1973) and following a general election [2 March 1973 to 14 March 1973] 21st Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs (5 July 1977 to 1 January 1978)
Minister of State at the Department of Foreign Affairs [1 January 1978 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for State at the Department of Justice (1 January 1979 to 11 December 1979)
26th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs (11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993)
27th Dáil - Minister for Defence and Minister for the Marine (12 January 1993 to 15 December 1994)
28th Dáil - Minister for Defence (26 June 1997 to 8 October 1997)
Minister for Foreign Affairs (8 October 1997 resigned 27 January 2000)