Home > Members Database > Dáil > 28th > Limerick East

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Desmond J. O'Malley

Mr. Desmond J. O'Malley

(01/02/1939 - )

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Progressive Democrats (Progressive Democrats members of the 28th Dáil)
Details

18th Dáil - Elected at by-election 22 May 1968
19th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach and Minister for Defence and Government Chief Whip [1969 to 7 May 1970]
Minister for Justice [7 May 1970 - 18 June 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Industry Commerce and Energy [12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
Minister for Industry Commerce and Tourism [23 January 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Trade Commerce and Tourism [9 March 1982 to 6 October 1982 (resigned)]
Leader of Progressive Democrats [21 December 1985 to 12 October 1993]
26th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [11 February 1992 to 4 November 1992 (resigned)]
28th Dáil -Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee [12 November 1997 to 27 March 2002]