Home > Members Database > Dáil > 28th > Longford-Roscommon

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Albert Reynolds

Mr. Albert Reynolds

(01/11/1932 - 21/08/2014)

Profession: Company Director
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 28th Dáil)
Address

Born: Rooskey
Co. Roscommon.

Details

21st Dáil - Minister for Posts and Telegraphs and Minister for Transport [12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
Minister for Transport [25 January 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Industry and Energy [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
Minister for Trade Commerce and Tourism [7 October 1982 to 27 October 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [10 March 1987 to 24 November 1988]
Minister for Finance [24 November 1988 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Finance to [12 July 1989 to 7 November 1991 (dismissed)]
Taoiseach [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
Minister for Energy [4 November 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Taoiseach [12 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [18 November 1994 to 15 December 1994]