Home > Members Database > Dáil > 29th > Cork North-Central

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Dan Wallace

Mr. Dan Wallace

(14/06/1942 - )

Profession: Customs Clerk with Henry Ford Ltd.
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 29th Dáil)
Address

13 Killeen's Place
Farranree
Cork

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Chairman of the Legislation and Security Committee [14 May 1993 to 29 February 1995]
Chairman of the Womens Rights Committee [9 March 1995 to 15 May 1997]
28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment and Local Government [8 July 1997 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Vice-Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee [to 16 November 2004]
Did not contest the 2007 General Election.