Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 29th > Meath

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Bruton John

Mr. Bruton John

(18/05/1947 - )

Profession: Public Representative, Lawyer, Farmer, Economist
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 29th Dáil)
Address

Cornelstown
Dunboyne
Co. Meath

Details

20th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education [14 March 1973 to 5 July 1977]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [16 December 1976 to 5 July 1977]
22nd Dáil - Minister for Finance [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
24th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Energy [14 December 1982 to 13 December 1983]
Minister for Industry Trade Commerce and Tourism [13 December 1983 to 14 February 1986]
Minister for the Public Service [20 January 1987 to 10 March 1987]
27th Dáil - Taoiseach [15 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]
Minister for Transport Energy and Communications [30 November 1996 to 3 December 1996]
29th Dáil - Resigned as a Member of the Dáil on 1 November 2004 in order to accept the position of Ambassador of the European Union to the United States
Leader of Fine Gael [1990 - June 2002]