Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 29th > Kildare North

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. McCreevy Charlie

Mr. McCreevy Charlie

(30/09/1949 - )

Profession: Chartered Accountant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 29th Dáil)
Address

Hillview House
Kilcullen Road
Naas
Co. Kildare

Details

26th Dáil - Minister for Social Welfare [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister for Tourism Transport and Communications [12 January 1993 to 22 of January 1993]
Minister for Tourism and Trade [22 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
Minister for Enterprise and Employment [18 November 1994 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister for Finance [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister for Finance [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004] resigned as Minister on 29 September 2004
Became a Member of the Commission of the European Communities and ceased to be a Member of Dáil Éireann on 22 November 2004